PRIVACY POLICY 
Last Updated: July 29TH, 2019

MA Brand Objects, LDA (MA), a company registered and based in Portugal, at Via Central de Milheirós, 307 A, Oporto, with legal person number 504570617, is the controller of the personal data collected on this website for all purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR”).
MA respects the privacy of all users of their website and is committed to protecting the personal information that each user decides to share. Some sections and/or functionalities of the site can be navigated without disclosure of any personal information by the user.

When collecting personal information required for the provision of services, such information shall be used made in compliance with the applicable legislation on personal data protection – General Data Protection Regulation – in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data provided.
The website and the services provided by MA are not meant to be used by children. If you have any doubts about this Privacy Policy, including requests to exert your legal rights, please contact MA.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?
When you interact with us, whether on our website or communicating with us, we may collect the following information:
Information that you provide us: you can provide us with personal information when submitting a request, subscribing to our newsletters or contacting us (by e-mail, phone, instant chat, social networking, among others).
Depending on the information available, the information collected may include your name, address or location, telephone number and e-mail address, birth date, sex, shopping information, shopping preferences, images and financial information (including credit or debit card details – although our website does not keep them, our payment processors do).

WHAT WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FOR AND WHY
The data collected will be treated to contact and send newsletters and direct marketing.
The provision of personal data is optional.
The data that we collect are treated because:
  • You gave us consent to do so;
  • Appropriate treatment is required to comply with legal obligations that PUBLISTAFF is bound by; or
  • To attainment legitimate interests, in particular of defence in any prosecution or for the divulgation of products and services through direct marketing messages that may be of interest to you, depending on your preferences.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THE DATA COLLECTED
All data relating to the processing of newsletters and used for direct marketing will be preserved as long as the holder does not request payment thereof.
The remaining data will be preserved as long as the purposes for which it was collected persist.

WHAT RIGHTS DO DATA SUBJECTS HAVE AND HOW THEY CAN EXERT THEM
The right of access, rectification, objection, limitation and deletion of personal data concerning them is guaranteed, under the law; for that purpose, address MA, in writing, at the address provided in the homepage of the website.
Data subjects are also granted the right to complain to the National Commission for Data Protection, at the contacts that the latter provides at www.cnpd.pt.

WHO WE TRANSMIT THE INFORMATION COLLECTED TO
The data collected may be transmitted to third parties, including tax authorities, social security, police or other, where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations or to defend legitimate interests of any MA companies.
Pursuant to the GDPR and article 13 of Law no. 41/2004 of August 18th, amended by Law no. 46/2012 of August 29th, the personal data collected may be transferred to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
The data processed will not be transmitted to a third country or to any international organisation.